How do you price fused glass art?

My simple formula for pricing fused glass is $12 pound plus $25 hour to arrive at a wholesale price. With small production items, I figure the total weight and the total hours over several days, then divide by the number of pieces to arrive at a per pin/magnet cost.

People also ask, how much does stained glass art cost?

If the panel was 1 1/2 sq ft and your sq ft price was $50, the base price for the panel would be $75. If there are 20 simple pieces in the panel, the per piece price would be 20 x $1.50 = $30.00. The total price for the panel would be $105.00. Return to Stained Glass Questions.

Likewise, how much should I charge for custom art? Pay yourself a reasonable hourly wage, add the cost of materials and make that your asking price. For example, if materials cost $50, you take 20 hours to make the art, and you pay yourself $20 an hour to make it, then you price the art at $450 ($20 X 20 hours + $50 cost of materials).

Similarly one may ask, is dichroic glass expensive?

Dichroic glass is expensive. A small bag of scrap pieces is over $60. But you don't need much. In fact, too much dichroic can overpower a design.

Why is stained glass so expensive?

There are several reasons why stained glass work can seem to be very expensive . The glass itself used can be crazy expensive. The ingredients used to make the stained glass can be exotic. For example, to get that really beautiful transparent red glass it takes using actual gold in the ingredient used.

Is stained glass worth anything?

Depending on the size, style, condition and proper identification of stained glass, many antique or vintage pieces of stained glass can be very valuable with selling prices of upwards of $2,000 to $100,000 depending on various factors.

How do you stain glass?

How To: Stained Glass
  1. Step 1: Tools and Materials. There's a broad range of really fun materials involved in stained glass.
  2. Step 2: Design. The first step is to know what you want to make!
  3. Step 3: Tracing the Design Onto the Glass.
  4. Step 4: Cutting Straight Lines.
  5. Step 5: Cutting Curves.